NY H88436 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H88436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Jeanne Nechanicky Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, Georgia 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Nechanicky: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 1544, is a gunn-cut polyester fleece glove with an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a hemmed cuff. The applicable subheading for style 1544 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division