NY H88399 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Virginia Sun Import Manager The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong/China/Macau Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated February 28, 2002, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 23-4083, is a woman’s side tie cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area. The garment features a funnel neck, long sleeves, a full front opening with a side tie closure, an inner tie closure, and 2 side seam pockets below the waist. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong/China/Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division