NY H88382 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 H88382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.35 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP ASIA LTD. Attn: Mr. Zakir Ally 330 Madison Ave. 12/F Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of textile footwear from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample pair of footwear, identified as “Fabric Slippers,” Style # C-70962. The footwear is of a slip-on type, which has closed-toes, open-heels, textile material uppers and sewn on rubber/plastic outer soles. The applicable subheading for the slipper pair will be 6404.19.35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics and uppers of textile materials: footwear of the slip-on type, that is held to the foot without the use of laces or buckles or other fasteners, not having a foxing-like band: which is 10% or more by weight of rubber or plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem. You have asked if this merchandise is subject to antidumping or countervailing duties. Currently, footwear importations into the United States are not subject to antidumping or countervailing duty deposits. Inquiries regarding antidumping and countervailing issues should be directed to: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, IA Central Records Unit, Room B-009, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division