NY H88363 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H88363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.49.1020 Ms. Jill Simmons International Trade Consultants, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, S.C. 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India. Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated February 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted item, referred to as Style SES-694, is a chenille rug. The rug is stated to be made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The warp is constructed of a yellow colored yarn and the weft is constructed of yellow colored chenille pile yarns. The rug measures 29 x 46 inches, exclusive of several large 3.5 inch long tassels sewn to the ends of the rug. The face of the rug features an embroidered floral pattern that creates a border. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 369. Presently, floor coverings from India do not require a visa and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division