NY H88350 March 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Cambodia and Guatemala. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 22, 2002 on behalf of your client, Private Label Sourcing LLC, Rye, New York, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style LF 2000-123, is a woman’s blouse constructed from two different fabrics. The front panel is constructed from 100% polyester suede-like knit fabric. The sleeves and back panel are constructed from 100% cotton 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the front panel measures more than ten stitches per one centimeter in both directions. The blouse features a hemmed V-neckline opening with a lace-up closure, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and small decorative rhinestones at the neck and bottom. The essential character is given by the front panel, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the woman’s blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 32.5% ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This product from Guatemala is subject to quota, but does not require a visa at this time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division