NY H88337 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88337 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Bettina Csekme Import Logistics & Compliance – HQ 2 Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated February 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 38-5881s, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is constructed from a 45% wool, 45% acrylic, 9% nylon, 1% spandex, 3x3 rib knit fabric and is imported with self-fabric separable sleeves. The sleeves are approximately 15 inches long. The garment features a turtleneck and a straight bottom. The pullover and the sleeves are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division