NY H88328 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H88328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Cicki Wallertz Newport News Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s upper body garment from India Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F02-75-070 is a women’s upper body garment made from 100% rayon woven fabric. The garment has a 100% silk woven lining and a side hook and eye closure. It features narrow shoulder straps that criss-cross at the rear, a square shaped front neckline and is cut across the back edge from side seam to side seam. The garment is fully embellished with plastic paillettes. The applicable subheading for style F02-75-070 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style F02-75-070 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division