NY H88327 March 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from China. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated February 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style F02-03-075 is a woman’s sweater constructed from two fabrics. The two front panels and the sleeves are constructed from 100% acrylic 4x2 ribbed knit fabric. The back panel, collar, waistband, placket, and cuffs are made of leather. The sweater features a notched lapel collar, long sleeves with one-button cuffs, a full front opening with four button closures, two leather flap pockets at the chest, and an adjustable closure at the waist. The essential character is given by the 4x2 ribbed knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the women’s sweater will be 6110.30.3020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoast (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division