NY H88323 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H88323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800; 6116.93.9400 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated February 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were submitted for review. Style 9561A is women’s glove constructed of a knitted polyester fabric which features fourchettes and a hemmed bottom. Style 9561B is lined women’s gunn-cut glove constructed of a knitted polyester fabric which features an elasticized wrist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 9561A will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 9561B will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division