NY H88301 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H88301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 3926.90.9880 Ms. Ruth Olsen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a gym bag and water bottle from China. Dear Ms. Olsen: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a gym bag and water bottle. The sample submitted, described as a “gym bag with water bottle”, consists of a rucksack type travel and a water bottle. The water bottle is of plastic covered with a textile sleeve with shoulder strap. The travel bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The interior is unlined and features a back mesh wall pocket with an elastic top. The bag measures approximately 17.5”(H) x 11.25”(W) x8.5”(D). The bag features a side zippered closure and a rope-like drawstring top closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the gym bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the water bottle will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division