NY H88297 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Marina Cheung San Francisco Sales, Inc. 385-8th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 5040-2, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 97% lambswool, 3% nylon, knit fabric and which extends below the knee. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a pointed reverse jersey knit collar, long sleeves with reversed jersey knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front reverse jersey knit patch pockets with zipper closures below the waist, and a reversed jersey knit bottom. The placket is finished with reverse jersey knit fabric. The sweater extends from the neck and shoulders of the wearer to her knees. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division