NY H88296 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6110.30.1520 Ms. Vicky Lee J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Thailand Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s knit cardigan sweaters. Style D12461 is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% nylon, knit fabric. It extends to the mid-thigh area. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 2x2 rib knit stand up collar, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with 9 button closures, and a 2x2 rib knit bottom edge. The placket is finished with 2x2 rib knit fabric. Style D12286 is constructed from 5% cashmere, 8% angora, 35% merino wool, 29% viscose, 20% polyamide, 3% elastic, knit fabric and extends to the mid-thigh area. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a 2x2 rib knit stand up collar, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a 1x1 rib knit 9-button placket, and a 2x2 rib knit bottom edge. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style D12461 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The subheading for style D12286 will be 6110.30.1520, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Style D12461 falls within textile category designation 345. Style D12286 falls in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division