NY H88294 March 11, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Ms. Evelyn Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated February 19, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4731 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by ten buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another garment. The applicable subheading for style 4731 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 4731 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division