NY H88274 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. JFK Airport Cargo Building 75, Room 235 Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, on behalf of your client Nichimen America Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style SA-1081, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan lacks tailoring and other suit jacket features. It features a shawl collar with embroidered details, long sleeves, two front patch pockets, and a full front opening with one button closure. The collar, sleeves, pockets, placket, and bottom are finished with woven capping. The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The applicable duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division