NY H88264 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4300; 2924.29.7100 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Inter Chem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff of 3,4- Dichlorophenylacetonitrile, CAS 3218-49-3 from France and (2R, 3S)-N-Boc-3-amino-1,2-epoxy-4-phenylbutane, CAS 98760-08-8 from Japan Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated February 15, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3,4- Dichlorophenylacetonitrile, CAS 3218-49-3, a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate also known as 3,4-Dichlorobenzeneacetonitrile, is a nitrile function compound. N-Boc-3-amino-1,2-epoxy-4-phenylbutane, CAS 98760-08-8, a bulk chemical intermediate, is also known as [(1S)-1-(2R)-Oxiranyl-2-phenylethyl]carbamic acid, 1-1-dimethylethyl ester. The applicable subheading for 3,4- Dichlorophenylacetonitrile will be 2926.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for (2R, 3S)-N-Boc-3-amino-1,2-epoxy-4-phenylbutane will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic Amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in U,S, note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division