NY H88260 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:Ta:358 H88260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0014 Cheryl Lynn Hoeft Heyman Corporation 375 N. Fairway Dr. Vernon Hills, IL 60061 RE: The tariff classification of a t-shirt for boys’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hoeft: In your letter dated January 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style prdht-1, to be manufactured from light-weight, jersey fabric of 99% cotton/1% polyester, is a pullover garment, the short sleeves and lower edge of which are hemmed, and the round neckline of which is rib-knitted. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts…, knitted…, of cotton, …boys’, other, other T-shirts, boys’ . The duty rate will be 17.4 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division