NY H88248 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H88248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, OH 44236 RE: The tariff classification of an “India Applique Patchwork” from India. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated February 18,2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an “India Applique Patchwork,” style number FELD-INAPLQ. It is made of two100 percent cotton woven fabric panels. One panel is a plain-woven fabric and the other is a plaid design fabric. The two panels are sewn together. It is imported in 44/45” width with one pinked edge. Sewn onto the fabric are applique patches. The applicable subheading for the “India Applique Patchwork” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division