NY H88222 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 H88222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. Keith Bracci Brama Trading, Inc. 2 Mt. Farm Road P.O. Box 890 Tuxedo Park, NY 10987-0890 RE: The tariff classification of steel fence panels from various countries Dear Mr. Bracci: In your letter dated January 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the steel fence panels consist of a grid of various size steel bars joined together. The complete panel measures 7 feet in height and 5 feet in width. The applicable subheading for the steel fence panels will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other structures of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division