NY H88205 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H88205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated February 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four styles were provided for review. Style U2205 is a clute cut work glove made of a two ply woven cotton construction with a sewn-on rib knit cuff. Style UGFNC-PK is a clute cut work glove made with a three-ply palmside and complete thumb and index finger consisting of a 100% cotton shell with two plies of woven rayon underneath. The remaining backside is made of a woven cotton fabric. The glove has an unfinished bottom at the wrist. Style UGFBT-P is a clute cut work glove made with a three-ply palmside and complete thumb and index finger consisting of a 100% cotton shell with two plies of woven rayon underneath. The remaining backside and two-inch open cuff wrist are made of a woven cotton fabric. We require additional information in order to classify style UTDWBT. For the coated fabric only, please provide the weight breakdown of the coating versus the woven cotton material. The applicable subheading for styles U2205, UGFNC-PK and UGFBT-P will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes, Other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division