NY H88204 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H88204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Aamir Bandukda Star Investment and Trading L.L.C. 9909 West Roosevelt Road, Suite 204-A Westchester, IL 60154 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from India Dear Mr. Bandukda: In your letter dated February 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Style RA-1 is a pair of men’s 100 percent woven cotton pants. The garment features an enclosed tunneled elasticized waistband with a draw cord, long hemmed pant legs and a one button fly. The garment does not have pockets. In your letter you state that you will be importing these garments on behalf of a wholesaler who will resell these to retailers as pajamas bottoms or sleep pants. You submitted no further information or advertising in support of this statement. The applicable subheading for style RA-1 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style RA-1 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division