NY H88202 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H88202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Richard H. Lee CHI Institute 100 Avenida Pico San Clemente, CA 92672 RE: The tariff classification of a “Vitalizer” from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated January 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Vitalizer” is a battery-operated device that is purported to improve the human energy field through electrical charges and impulses. It is designed to be carried or worn on the human body and consists of a plastic housing containing a circuit board. When activated by the built-in switch, high voltage pulses pass through a magnetic field and create electrical and magnetic turbulence. It is claimed that this turbulence is transferred to the human body’s electrical field and increases activity within the body. The applicable subheading for the “Vitalizer” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division