NY H88177 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H88177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.49.6000 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 470 Park Avenue South Suite 200 – South Tower New York, NY 10016-6819 RE: The tariff classification of 3-[(E)-2-(7-Chloro-2-Quinolyl)Vinyl]Benzaldehyde (CAS 120578-03-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-[(E)-2-(7-Chloro-2-Quinolyl)Vinyl]Benzaldehyde which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate used in the synthesis of a drug used in the treatment of asthma. The applicable subheading will be 2933.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated); not further fused: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division