NY H88126 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 H88126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo baskets from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated January 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample set of 3 “Christmas Bamboo Baskets” (#C74X1699) was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. Each is a rectangular basket made of flat, interwoven strips of bamboo. The smallest is about 5” x 6” x 4½”(H), not including its fixed handle, which arches 8” above the rim. The largest is about 8” x 10” x 5”(H), with a handle that arches 9” above the rim. All of the baskets exhibit a reddish coloration with gold accents. In addition, the exterior of each basket is decorated with a few artificial (polyresin) holly leaves and berries. The applicable subheading for the #C74X1699 basket set will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of vegetable plaiting materials: of bamboo. The rate of duty will be 10%. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division