NY H88107 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H88107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Kathleen Young Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503-7294 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk player pouch from China. Dear Ms.Young: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk player pouch. You have submitted two samples with your request identified as item numbers 1 and 2. Item one is a travel pouch measuring approximately 6"(W) x 8"(H) designed to contain a "Compaq" mini compact disk player. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile materials. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. The top of the pouch is secured by means of a drawstring with a cord lock fastener. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the compact disk pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. We are unable to issue a classification ruling for item 2, the panel speaker with carry case. Your request for a classification ruling should include: a sample of actual container for the speaker, a statement that container and speaker will be presented packed for retail sale on entry, and a copy of any sales literature/catalog you may have pertaining to the item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman 646-733-3041.     Sincerely,     Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division