NY H88075 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H88075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Rita Mollinary Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of Greek Salad in a jar from Greece. Dear Ms. Mollinary: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Unlabeled samples and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. New Greek Salad consists of 48 percent Feta cheese, 42 percent pitted olives, 9 percent sundried tomatoes, and 1 percent wild oregano, in an unidentified oily medium. The product will be packed in glass jars containing 9.9 ounces. The applicable subheading for the New Greek Salad will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division