NY H88068 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H88068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Ed Scott Emery Customs Brokers 5337 A N.E. Courier Ct. Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of a louvered register from China. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Rejuvenation on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an enameled, cast iron louvered assembly. The item is a heating register with louvers to direct the flow of air. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division