NY H88065 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H88065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Mr. Ed Scott Emery Customs Brokers 5337 A N.E. Courier Court Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of a glass tumbler from China Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of your client, Rejuvenation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, Style #54480P, is a glass tumbler that measures approximately four inches in height and three inches in diameter at the mouth. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $2.80. The applicable subheading for the glass tumbler will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: drinking glasses, other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 24 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division