NY H88059 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H88059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000,7013.99.9000 Mr. Ed Scott Emery Customs Brokers 5337 A N.E. Courier Court Portland, OR 97218 RE: The tariff classification of a glass towel bar from China Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, on behalf of your client, Rejuvenation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a glass towel bar that will be imported in four sizes: 18” – Style #6465CC, 24” – Style #6465CC-24, 30” – Style #6465CC-30 and 36” – Style 6465CC-36. You indicated that the unit values are $3.50, $5.00, $5.70 and $7.00, respectively. The applicable subheading for the 18” and 24” glass towel bar will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes..: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 30” and 36” glass towel bar will be 7013.99.9000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division