NY H88047 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 H88047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 6007 RE: The tariff classification of sprinklers from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities on tariff classification. The samples you provided are the Ocu-rotating Yard Art Sprinklers, made of brass. They are 36 inches in height. At the top is a circular tube, decorated with a dragonfly, butterfly or hummingbird, that spins when the water is turned on. The sprinkler operates by water pressure only; it has no mechanical feature. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division