NY H88039 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H88039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of stuff bags from China. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated January 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for stuff bags. The samples submitted, identified as styles IA22502, IA22501 and IA22500, described as “Treat Bags”, are stuff bags of a kind classifiable in HTS 4202 designed to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester fleece fabric. They measure approximately 11”(W) x 12”(H). The top of each bag is secured by means of a twisted drawstring closure that doubles as carrying straps. For classification purposes the items are not considered to be festive article, but functional bags decorated on the exterior with various Halloween appliques. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the stuff bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and. similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division