NY H88020 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H88020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Mr. Stephen Lyles Franco Apparel Group 100 West 33rd Street, Suite 911 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Lyles: In your letter received January 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample headband is constructed of woven cotton fabric covering an elastic core and features a textile bow. The circular headband is approximately one inch wide and is used for holding the hair in place. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.8% ad valorem. This headband is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division