NY H88017 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.12.1060 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from China. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 29, 2002, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide Inc., King of Prussia, PA, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 00249 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a pointed collar, a two-button opening at the neck, short hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, and two small side slits. There is also an embroidered design at the left chest. The applicable subheading for the women’s pullover will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: wholly of cashmere: other: women’s. The applicable rate of duty will be 4.7%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division