NY H88005 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H88005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Joseph A. Veiga Ashland Inc. P.O. Box 2219 Columbus, OH 43216 RE: The tariff classification of Sprit Foam from various countries Dear Mr. Veiga: In your letter dated January 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is called “Sprit Foam” and is generally used to decorate windows and other surfaces on festive and other occasions. Made of a Urethane polymer it is packaged in an aerosol can to be used as spray on application. The foam puffs up giving a three dimensional look to the words or decoration created. The spray is removed by peeling it away from the sprayed surface. The applicable subheading for the Spirit Foam will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, …: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division