NY H87995 February 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s hooded pullover from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated January 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F02-M07 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style F02-M07 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long, hemmed sleeves; pouch pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawstring. The applicable subheading for Style F02-M07 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style F02-M07 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division