NY H87988 February 4, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H87988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 18, 2002, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “ MRD- Mirror Disco Ball/W/Motor”, is a novelty item consisting of two separate units. The first unit is a decorative eight-inch glass ball consisting of small tiles of mirror glass over styrofoam. The second unit, which hooks onto the glass ball, is a seven-inch long motorized plastic and metal ceiling mount. The motor requires a one “D” battery. In a telephone conversation with this office, you indicated that the unit value of this item is $5.20. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division