NY H87970 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:N1:113 H87970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000, 7615.19.7030 Mr. Richard Gertz Sunnywood, Inc. Unit-C 541 Jennings Drive Lake in the Hills, IL 60156 RE: The tariff classification of novelty items from China. Dear Mr. Gertz: In your letter dated January 23, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are novelty items for parties. The first item is an aluminum baking pan or mold, approximately 14 inches long and 2 inches deep, in the shape of a phallus. The second item is a ceramic mug with a phallus-shaped spout. The applicable subheading for the mug will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pan will be 7615.19.7030, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, other, cooking ware. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division