NY H87955 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 H87955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0010 Ms. Kelly Spivey TowerGroup International 4111 Rose Lake Drive, Suite A Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a dyed woven warp pile fabric laminated with cellular plastic and covered with metallic powder from France. Dear Ms. Spivey: In your letter dated January 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style APLIX 255 Champignon, is a woven fabric of warp pile construction. It is composed of 100% polyester yarns. The fabric has been laminated to a layer of cellular plastic and a layer of metal powder has been glued between the woven fabric layer and the cellular plastic layer. Weighing 1196 g/m2, this product will be imported in 145 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used to manufacture hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for the woven warp pile fabric will be 5801.35.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, warp pile fabrics, cut, over 271 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division