NY H87918 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 H87918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Andrew Dewberry Vancouver Tool Corp. 8 West 19th Avenue Vancouver, B.C. V5Y 2B2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a grout application tool from Canada. Dear Mr. Dewberry: In your letter dated January 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The grout application tool consists of two nitrile rubber blades with a plastic handle. The essential character is imparted by the rubber blades. The applicable subheading for the grout application tool will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division