NY H87917 February 4, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H87917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of rollers for shower doors from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 23, 2002, on behalf of L.I.S. Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The rollers for the shower doors consist of an outer rim or rolling surface of plastic with a metal fitting at the center. The essential character is imparted by the plastic rolling surface. The applicable subheading for the rollers for shower doors will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division