NY H87915 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010, 6211.42.0056 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Hong Kong and Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style BP48506 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by six buttons and a banded bottom. Style BP48945 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The shirt is identical in styling to the above but without the pockets. The applicable subheading for style BP48506 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for BP48945 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division