NY H87856 February 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. R. S. Lewis Hemispheres Marketing Co., Ltd. 12277 S. W. 55 St., Suite #905 Cooper City, FL 33330 RE: The tariff classification of prosthesis covers from China and/or Thailand. Dear Mr. Lewis: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are prosthesis covers, style numbers 750, 757, 725, 2005, 2027, 2001, 705 and 2007/745. The covers are made of cotton knit fabric panels sewn either into a pear shape, oval shape, heart shape or a triangle shape with an opening on one side for the insertion of a silicone prosthesis. The applicable subheading for the prosthesis covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division