NY H87835 February 22, 2002 CLA-2-84: RR: NC: 1:102 H87835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Mr. Thomas A. Kuna OKK USA Corporation 100 Regency Drive Glendale Heights, IL 60139 RE: The tariff classification of spindle shafts from Japan Dear Mr. Kuna: In your letter dated January 18, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles in question are identified as spindle shafts used in machine spindles for tools such as milling machines. Descriptive literature, technical drawings and photographs were submitted. The subject spindle shafts are used to form three types of machine spindles that you describe as the geared spindle, the motorized spindle and the direct motor spindle. The geared spindle features a spindle shaft that incorporates a gear and is designed to be driven by a separate motor with a geared shaft. The direct motor spindle is designed for direct drive by coupling the shaft of the spindle to the motor shaft. The motorized spindle is a design in which the motor and spindle are not separate, but integrated to form a single one-piece unit. Based on the information submitted we find that, as you have stated in your request, in all of its forms the spindle shaft is essentially a steel shaft used to transmit rotary motion from a motor to a tool holder for a mechanical cutting tool. You also state that all of the subject spindle shafts, including the motorized spindle, are imported separate and apart from their motors. The applicable subheading for the spindle shafts will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division