NY H87809 March 5, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H87809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Alice Liu Atico Int’l. USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of headscarf from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 13, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #C12U0208 is a headscarf composed woven 100% polyester fabric. The headscarf is triangular in shape measuring 18” x 12” x 12”, with two self-fabric ties and sequins and plastic beads scattered on the base of the scarf. The headscarf is designed exclusively to be worn on the head. The applicable subheading for the headscarf, item #C12U0208 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…whether or not lined or trimmed: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 19.4 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. Item #C12U0208 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division