NY H87800 February 27, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.32.1000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of lipstick holders from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for lipstick holders. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as item C12U0291- “Lipstick Holder Assortment”. The items are lipstick holders in the shape of mini handbags designed to contain one tube of lipstick. The first item is manufactured with an exterior surface of polypropylene straw strips with an apparent width of less than 5mm. The second item is composed of an exterior surface of plastic sheeting with reinforced textile backing. They measure approximately 3 ¾”(W) x 2”(H). Both items are secured by means of metal twist lock fasteners. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the lipstick holder of polypropylene straw will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lipstick holder of plastic sheeting will be 4202.32.1000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division