NY H87778 February 22, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of novelty compact disk cases from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated February 7, 2002, on behalf of Deb Shops, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for novelty compact disk cases. You have submitted literature of four items identified as “Plush Three Dimensional Animal Head CD Holders”. The items are compact disk cases designed to protect and transport compact disks during travel. The cases are manufactured with an exterior surface of plush man-made fiber textile materials. The front exterior of each case features a three dimensional head of a cat, dog, monkey and/or frog. The interior of each case is specially fitted and designed with plastic sleeves to hold up to 24 compact disks. Each case is secured by means of a textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the compact disk cases will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division