NY H87776 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H87776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.4000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P. O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Chloro-2-hydroxybenzaldehyde, CAS # 635-93-8, imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated February 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 5-Chloro-2-hydroxybenzaldehyde, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic aldehyde indicated for use as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 5-Chloro-2-hydroxybenzaldehyde will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912: Aromatic: Other….. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division