NY H87774 March 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Ms. Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit with a detachable faux fur collar from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated February 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3985 is a woman’s suit constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The detachable collar is constructed from 100 percent polyester fabric. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two on seam front pockets, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The faux fur collar attaches by means of five buttons. The skirt is fully lined and features a back zipper closure and a back vent. The suit and the collar are considered to be a composite good in which the suit imparts the essential character.. The applicable subheading for style 3985 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 35.7 cents/kg + 26.2 percent ad valorem. Style 3985 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division