NY H87753 March 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H87753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top, from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated February 4, 2002, on behalf of your client, CK Jeans Women’s, you requested a correction to NY Ruling H872753 for Style #AJ2HA6522, which has been modified. The submitted sample, Style #AJ2HA6522, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment features embroidery trim around the neckline, oversize armholes and bottom, shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 ¼" in width at the shoulder seam, a scoop neckline in front, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #AJ2HA6522, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem. Style #AJ2HA6522, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is subject quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division