NY H87744 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87744 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Joseph R. Hoffacker C/o Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of document cases from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 11th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as Style # PH-24982 and is described as a document case with handle. It is a portfolio or briefcase type of bag and is made of embossed plastic with a molded plastic fastener and handle fasteners. The case measures 13”L x 10” H x 11/8” D. There are two compartments in the interior. A flap pocket closes with a snap fastener. Additionally, the case has a short flat plastic handle fastened to the top of the bag . The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the document case will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics or of textile materials, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division