NY H87743 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H87743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.1000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of tin cans from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 11, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Big Lots Stores on tariff classification. The merchandise is item #3061, a cylindrical tin with a snap-on lid. The tin is said to be made of tinplate, and is 20 cms. in diameter and 8.5 cms. high. You also supplied a second sample, 17 cms. in diameter and 8 cms. high. The tins will be imported empty. They are decorated with pictures of Christmas balls. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, of tinplate. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division